• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] United States, 731 F. Supp. 1076, ---, 14 C.I.T. 108, 111 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1990)(“Under the statute a consignee may designate a licensed broker to enter goods, even if the consignee may not enter goods itself.”)(“Nat’l Customs Brokers”). Therefore, if Geodis was a nominal consignee, it could designate itself as the licensed broker to enter the goods, provided that Geodis is permitted to transact business in the ports where the goods are being entered. In making entry, the importer of record is required to report ultimate consignee information, pursuant to 19 CFR § 142.3(a)(6), which provides: Identification. When merchandise is imported having been sold, or consigned, to a person in the United States, the name, street address, and appropriate identification number of that person, as provided in § 24.5 of this chapter, shall be shown on the entry documents (CF 3461, 3461 ALT, 7501). When, at the time of immediate delivery, entry or release, there is no known buyer, the name, street address, and appropriate identification number (as above) of the premises in the United States to which the merchandise is to be delivered must be shown on the entry or release documents. The term consignee is not synonymous with owner or buyer, but “includes both nominal consignees and ultimate consignees.” See Nat’l Customs Brokers, 14 C.I.T. at 111 (citing R. Sturm, Customs Law and Administration § 2.3 (3rd ed. 1989)).